« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HYNDFORD  121259  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905  07/08/1905  09/1905 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Glen Yard  173 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4286 grt / 2775 nrt / 376.0 ft  49.2 ft  27.6 ft  19.6 ft 
Engine builder Clyde Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Port Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (26, 42, 70 x 45in), 418nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Scottish Shipowners' Co. Ltd. - Robertson, Paterson & Co. Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1918 BARON ELCHO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1918 Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd. - H. Hogarth & Sons, Ardrossan 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1930  Broken Up 06/05/1930 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Troon for breaking by West of Scotland Shipbreaking Co. 
 

 



« « Back