« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CHILTONFORD  99866  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1892  19/11/1892   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Sailing Vessel 4 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan Fairfield  368 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2348 grt / 2198 nrt / 298.8 ft  44.0 ft  24.5 ft  21.1 ft 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Briggs, Harvie & Co (F. Briggs), Glasgow.  Glasgow   
Other names
1915 CHILE - 1917 ASALIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1897 sold to Corsa’s Flying Horse Line
By 1900 "Chiltonford" Ship Co.Ltd., Glasgow. - C.W. Corsar, Liverpool.
1910 sold to J.Hardie
1913 sold to Frank Windram, Brunswick Street Liverpool. Registered Liverpool.
1915 British Register closed.
1915 sold to E.Monsen, Norway and renamed CHILE
1916 sold to B.Heisten & Sonner A/S, Kristiansand, Norway
1917 renamed ASALIA.
By 1918 A/S Oddero - Thv. B. Heistein & Sons A/S. Xiansand. Norway. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Captured 30/06/1917 
Disposal Detail
30/06/1917 stopped and sunk by U-44 with explosives 200-N west of Fastnet. 
 

 



« « Back