« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PHRYGIE    FRA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  15/11/1906  12/1906 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Gourlay Bros. & Co. (Dundee) Ltd, Dundee   223 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3809 grt / 2419 nrt / 358.0 ft  44.1 ft  26.4 ft   
Engine builder Gourlay Bros. & Co. (Dundee) Ltd, Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (26, 41½, 68 x 45in) 310nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Compagnie de Navigation Marocaine et Armenienne - N Paquet & Compagnie, Marseille  Marseille   
Other names
1933 SIDI-MABROUK - 1943 SASSARI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1913 Compagnie de Navigation Paquet, Marseille
1933 Charles Schiaffino & Compagnie, Algiers
1933 Société Générale de Transports Maritimes à Vapeur, Marseille
15/4/1943 seized by German forces at Martigues
1943 Italian Government - mng Adriatica Società per Azioni di Navigazione
9/1943 reverted to German control 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1943  Air Attack 03/10/1943 
Disposal Detail
03/10/1943 sunk in an air attack at Bastia.
15/10/1946 refloated but struck a mine and sank at Bastia on 25/10/1946. 
 

 



« « Back