« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MARACAIBO    DNK   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1892  27/04/1892  06/1892 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Sailing Vessel  Barquentine
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth Dockyard Company, Grangemouth   166 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
324 grt / 280 nrt / 146.8 ft  27.2 ft  11.2 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail

1917 2xParaffin motors 4S.C.SA 8Cy. (7½in)
Made & fitted 1917 by Bergius Launch & Eng.Co., Glasgow 

First owner First port of register Registration date
M. N. Mathiesen, Nordby  Nordby   
Other names
NORDBY - 1917 BELLMORE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1904 Et Actieselskab (H H Clausen) Nordby. Denmark.
1918 In LR Sail The Bell Lines Ltd., - James Bell & Co., Hull.
1917 Registered Hull ON139315 on 30/05/1917 as BELLMORE.
By 1920 Colebrook Hurt Ltd., St Mary Axe, London - Henry A. le F. Hurt.
1922 Register closed.
 
Vessel history
1917 Steel Auxiliary Twin Screw Barkentine. 313grt/272nrt. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back