« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CANMORE  75191  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1876  10/04/1876   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel  Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Brown & Simpson & Co, Dundee Victoria Dock  33 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
769 grt / 729 nrt / 1125 dwt 193.3 ft  31.5 ft  17.9 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Millar - mng J Millar & Co, Dundee  Dundee  01/11/1876 
Other names
1905 HERMES 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1882 Albany Shipping Co Ltd, - mng James Scott, Dundee
1894 mng David Scott (D Scott & Son), Dundee
1905 Aktieselskap Hermes - mng Emil Knudsen, Lillesand, Norway. 
Vessel history
by1914 785grt 699nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Gunfire 03/03/1917 
Disposal Detail
Sunk by gunfire from submarine U-80, 10nm off Utsira, Norway (Savannah, USA for Randers, Denmark, with oilcake). All 12 crew lost. 
 

 



« « Back