« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GOLDEN BEAM  181234  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1947     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Auxiliary Motor  Ketch
Builder Yard Yard no
McGruer & Co Ltd, Clynder   532 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
26 grt / 16 nrt / 25 tm 42.0 ft  14.0 ft  6.4 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1947 Oil engine 4SA 4Cyl. 40BHP by Russell Newberry
1965 Oil engine 5Cyl. 80BHP by Gardner & Sons, Manchester. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
D. A. Service.'Traighmor' Milngavie.  Greenock  22/07/1947 
Other names
MELFORT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1947 Registered Greenock. (GOLDEN BEAM
By 1963 J. A Billmeir, London. (MELFORT - Greenock)
By 1972 J.A. Hunter & E. J. Whitaker, Micklethwaite, Bingley, Yorks. (MELFORT) 
Vessel history
Auxiliary Gaff Ketch. Designed by G. L. Watson & Co. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back