« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LOCH ARD  185024  GBR  5210181 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1955  23/05/1955   
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ferguson Brothers (Port Glasgow) Ltd., Port Glasgow Newark  412 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
611 grt / 237 nrt / 184.5 ft  35.7 ft  11.0 ft   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
2 - Screw. Oil engine. 2SA 6Cyl. (340 x 570mm) Machinery aft. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
David Macbrayne Ltd.  Glasgow   
Other names
HOLBORN - CANDIERA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1971 Zotel Cia Naviera SA, Panama.
1976 ??
1980 Naviera de Galicia SA (NAVIGASA), La Coru�a.  
Vessel history
Outer Isles and West Coast of Scotland Services.
1964 Glasgow - Islay service.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1984  Sank  
Disposal Detail
1984 sank. 1985 salvaged and bu.  
 

 



« « Back