« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARMADALE  93372  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1887  24/03/1887   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 4 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  302 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2018 grt / 1891 nrt / 285.2 ft  40.5 ft  23.8 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. & A. Roxburgh, Glasgow  Glasgow  18/04/1887 
Other names
1909 AUDUN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
08/1909 A/S Audun - Jens Marcussen, Risor
07/1916 Den Norske Amerika Line, Christiania. Norway.
03/1919 A/S Almora - A.H.Torbjornsen, Tonsberg 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Copenhagen by Petersen & Albeck. 
 

 



« « Back