« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CITY OF NEW YORK  93793  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1888  15/03/1888  07/1988 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger   Steel Screw Steamer 3 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
James & George Thomson, Clydebank   240 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
10499 grt / 5559 nrt / 527.6 ft  63.2 ft  39.2 ft  22.0 ft 
Engine builder James & George Thomson, Clydebank
Engine detail
2 x T3cyl (45, 71, 113 x 60in), 1978nhp, 2- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Inman & International S.S. Co. Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1893 NEW YORK - 1898 USS HARVARD - 1898 NEW YORK - 1918 USS PLATTSBURG - 1919 NEW YORK 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1893 International Navigation Company, New York
04-09/1898 US Navy requisition as an auxiliary cruiser and transport

1903 International Mercantile Marine Co., New York
05/1918 US Navy requisition as a transport.
1921 Polish Nav Co. of New York
1922 Worden & Co. Inc., New York 
Vessel history
Built for Liverpool - New York service
08/1892 won the Blue Riband, average 20.11 knots

Post 1921 on New York - Danzig and Mediterranean services. 
Remarks
Sponsor, Lady Randolph Churchill

Passengers as built, 540 1st., 200 2nd. and 1000 steerage. 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Genoa Q1/1923 (sold by auction while laid up at Constantinople) 
 

 



« « Back