« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TAIWAN  87005     
Year built Date launched Date completed
1882  17/10/1882   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co., Greenock Cartsdyke East  221 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1734 grt / 1109 nrt / 270 ft  34 ft  24.75 ft   
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
1-Screw, steam compound C2cy inverted, 2 Oval boilers, 185nhp, 940ihp, 10 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
  London   
Other names
1905 PLON - 1905 TAIWAN - 1913 TAIWAN MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
May 1905 sold to Diederichsen, Jebsen & Co, Hamburg and renamed PLON
November 1905 sold to Wing Fat S.S.Co. of Hong Kong and renamed TAIWAN
1910 now owned by Sun Wah S.S.C. of Hong Kong
31/12/1913 sold to Goshi Kaisya Hachiuma Shokia, Dairen, and renamed TAIWAN MARU
1919 Owner listed as K.Hachiuma, Jensen, Korea 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1919  Wrecked 20/10/1919 
Disposal Detail
20/10/1919 grounded in the Hainan Straits and wrecked
Reported as subsequently refloated but Lloyds register indicates a wreck. 
 

 



« « Back