« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PAROO  108690  AUS   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1897  14/09/1897   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  415 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2665 grt / 1719 nrt / 315.6 ft  40.1 ft  22.1 ft  14.6 ft 
Engine builder Hutson & Son Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (25, 40, 64 x 45in), 291nhp, 1-Screw, 10 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Australasian United S.N. Co. Ltd., Melbourne  Melbourne   
Other names
1917 IRAN - 1922 MIKAGE MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1903 West Australian SN Co. Ltd. - Bethell, Gwyn & Co., Fremantle
1917 Sun Shipping Co. Ltd. - Mitchell, Cotts & Co., London
1917 Persian Gulf Steam Navigation Co., Bombay
1922 Okuda Yeikichi, Mikage
1926 Muko Kisen KK, Mikage
 
Vessel history
Launched as CAPE LEEUWIN for Australian Transport Company
08/04/1902 grounded off Point Lonsdale, Port Phillip Heads but towed free by the tugs Eagle and Albatross.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Torpedoed 24/10/1944 
Disposal Detail
24/10/1944 torpedoed and sunk by the U.S. submarine CROAKER off Cheju Do, Korea, 32.56N - 125.49E, NW of Quelpart Island. 
 

 



« « Back