« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DUMFRIESSHIRE  76508  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1877  16/05/1877   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Bay Yard  10 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1262 grt / 1221 nrt / 226.7 ft  36.2 ft  21.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James & William Goffey, Liverpool  Liverpool  07/06/1877 
Other names
1907 ALFHEIM - 1916 MAAGEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1907 P L Moller, Mandal, Norway
1916 V Muller (Sejlskibsrederiet Volante AS), Copenhagen 
Vessel history
c1893 --grt 1142nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
In June 1920 she was in collision off the Brazilian coast and was towed into Monte Video, where she remained until broken up in 1923.

Danish registry closed 1922. 
 

 



« « Back