« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
INNAMINCKA  89430  AUS   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1890  04/08/1890   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier, Shanks & Bell,   51 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2501 grt / 1355 nrt / 305.0 ft  40.0 ft  19.8 ft   
Engine builder Bow, McLachlan & Co. Ltd., Paisley
Engine detail
T3cyl (28, 46, 75 x 54in), 477nhp, 1-Screw
1923 re-engined T3cyl 285nhp Worthington Pump & Machinery Corp, Buffalo NY (made 1918)
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Adelaide Steamship Co. Ltd, Adelaide   Adelaide   
Other names
1921 SEISTAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1916 Donald Macdonald, Hong Kong
1917 Innamincka Stam Ship Co Ltd (mng D MacDonald), Hong Kong
1920 Hadjee Mohamed Nemazee, Hong Kong and renamed SEISTAN
1923 Oriental Nav Co Ltd, Hong Kong
1927 Mohamed Khalul Nemazee, Madras
1933 Wing Hong Co (mng Williamson & Co), Hong Kong
1937 Douglas Steamship Co (Williamson & Co), Hong Kong
1940 Hong Kong Shipping Board (mng Douglas SS Co), Hong Kong
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Air Attack 28/12/1941 
Disposal Detail
28/12/1941 sunk by Japanese air attack in Manila Bay. 
 

 



« « Back