« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FIONA  65067  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1870  12/1869  23/08/1870 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Henry Murray & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  18 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
351 grt / 226 nrt / 162.0 ft  23.6 ft  12.1 ft   
Engine builder Blackwood & Gordon, Port Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl 19"33"x24" 60nhp 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Thomas Blackwood, Port Glasgow  Port Glasgow  23/08/1870 
Other names
1872 LEONOR - 1891 SKREIEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1870 John O Bickel, Liverpool - reg Liverpool (1871)
1872 Don Olivarria - mng Oscar de Olivarria, Gijon, Spain.
1891 B Heide, Kristiansund, Norway.
1895 A/S Vestlandske Lloyd (Erik Rusten), Bergen.
1908 Det Nordenfjeldske Dampskibsselskab, Tronhjem  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Scuttled 10/03/1917 
Disposal Detail
10/3/1917 sunk by submarine U81 outside Lerwick (Bergen for Newcastle, general cargo); five of crew lost 
 

 



« « Back