« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CHALLENGER    GBR  7907697 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1984  19/05/1981  03/08/1984 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Auxiliary Survey Ship  Steel Diesel-electric  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott Lithgow Ltd, Greenock Cartsburn Dockyard  753 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6397 grt /  / 7185 disp 440 ft   59 ft 1 in    16 ft 5 in 
Engine builder Ruston Diesels Ltd., Newton-le-Willows
Engine detail
5 × Ruston 16-cylinder RKC oil engines each 6,200 shp (4,623 kW) coupled to 3.3 kW alternators driving electric motors which is her main propulsion.
2 × Ruston 6RKC oil engines for auxiliary power.
Driven by 2 × Voith-Schneider propellers aft and 3 × bow thrusters. 15knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Navy      
Other names
2000- YA TOIVO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Subsea Offshore Aberdeen
Ocean Support Services, Bahamas
Deep Blue Shipping Navigation
Namibian Minerals Corporation.
De Beers both under Namibian registry. 
Vessel history
HMS Challenger was quite a unique vessel for the Royal Navy purpose built to support deep sea operations and saturation diving.Not commissioned until 1984 during naval cutbacks she was seen as an extravagance.
She was consequently laid up in 1990 and offered for sale.
In 1993 the ship was bought by Subsea Offshore and converted for decontaminating hazardous waste dumped in the Baltic and North Atlantic.
The vessel was later bought by the Namibian Minerals Corporation and fitted with equipment to recover diamonds from the sea floor being converted at Gdynia and began operations in December 2000. She was later bought by De Beers in April 2003 for $20 million. Her present profile bears little resemblance to her original. 
Remarks
Lengthened and widened in 2000. 485ft x 78ft 7in. 9000grt 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back