« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AMBUSCADE       
Year built Date launched Date completed
1975  18/01/1973  05/09/1975 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Frigate  Steel COGOG  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow Shipbuilders Ltd., Glasgow   1008 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 3250 disp 384ft oa  41ft 9in     
Engine builder Rolls Royce Engines,
Engine detail
2 x Olympus TM3B Gas Turbines, 50,000 SHP for 30 knots full power
2 x Tyne RM1A Gas Turbines, 8500 SHP for 17 knots cruising
Two Shafts, Controllable Pitch Propellers 

First owner First port of register Registration date
     
Other names
PNS TARIQ 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back