« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CAMITO  137796  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1915  17/04/1915   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo Refrigerated  Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  463 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6611 grt / 3979 nrt / 426.3 ft  54.2 ft    30 ft 4 in 
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd, Kelvinhaugh
Engine detail
2-Screw, 2xT3cyl (23.5, 39.5 & 67 - 48)in, 622nhp, 14 knots  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Elders & Fyffes Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1918 HMS CAMITO - 1919 CAMITO - 1940 HMS CAMITO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
26/2/1918 requisitioned as a Commissioned Escort Ship HMS CAMITO
27/3/1919 returned to owners
06/08/1940 requisitioned for conversion to an Ocean Boarding Vessel, HMS CAMITO
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Torpedoed 06/05/1941 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by U.97 in the North Atlantic, 50.42N - 21.20W 
 

 



« « Back