« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MUNWOOD  136299  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  07/05/1914   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock   457 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3365 grt / 2038 nrt / 345.0 ft  48.0 ft  24.2 ft   
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl (25.5, 41.5 & 68 -48)in. 320nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Crossburn Steamship Co. Ltd. - Clark & Service, Glasgow.   Glasgow   
Other names
1928 VILA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1914 Munson Steam Ship Line, New York.
1917 Munwood Steam Ship Corp, New York.
1928 Brodarsko Akc. Drustvo Oceania, Susak Yugoslavia.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1935  Collision 20/02/1935 
Disposal Detail
20/02/1935 sank after collision with Italian m.v. RODI off mouth of the Piave on passage Trieste for Venice & Las Palmas with phosphates and wheat. 
 

 



« « Back