« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EARL OF FORFAR  129496  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1910  14/04/1910   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  595 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4453 grt / 2815 nrt / 385.0 ft  49.7 ft  26.3 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl (25, 42 & 69 - 48)in. 320nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Earl of Forfar Steam Ship Co. - Marshall & W.L. Dobbie Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1917 BAKLAN - 1920 METTE JENSEN - 1921 SACHSENWALD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1917 West Russian Steam Ship Co., Archangel.
1920 A/S D/S Mette Jensen - Hans Jensen, Copenhagen.
1921 Hamburg-Amerika Linie, Hamburg 
Vessel history
08/11/1916 severely damaged due to explosion of Russian munitions steamer BARON DRIESEN at Archangel. Repaired and sold to Russian owners. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1932  Broken Up 07/01/1932 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Savona for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back