« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PORTIA  118120  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1904  02/07/1904   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Murdoch & Murray, Port Glasgow Brown Street  196 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
978 grt / 599 nrt / 204.8 ft  31.2 ft  20.5 ft  13.0 ft 
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (18.5, 30, 50 x 33in), 197nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
C. T. Bowring & Co. Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1945 PORTIA V 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1912 Bowring Bros Ltd., St. John's, Newfoundland
1919 Government of Newfoundland - Ministry of Shipping
1928 managers Newfoundland Railway
1941 Bowater's Newfoundland Pulp & Paper Mills, St. John's
1942 Nicholas D. Allen, Panama / New York
1942 U. S. War Shipping Adminstration, Puerto Cortes - United Fruit Company
1945 Manuel Velliantis, Panama
1946 D. Kapotis & M. Batis, Panama / Alexandria
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1946  Stranded 27/10/1946 
Disposal Detail
Caught fire in 18.36N - 39.02E and stranded on Green Reef on passage Port Sudan for Massowah 
 

 



« « Back