« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HUPEH  114774  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1901  13/09/1901  08/10/1901 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co., Greenock Cartsdyke East  372 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1951 grt / 1205 nrt / 275.2 ft  38.2 ft  22.5 ft   
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
T3cy 19"31"53"x39" 250nhp 1100ihp 11kn, 2 x Scotch boilers, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
China Navigation Co Ltd, London  London   
Other names
1931 SUNGPU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1931 San Peh Steam Navigation Co Ltd, Shanghai - reg Shanghai (CHN flag) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1937  Blockship 12/08/1937 
Disposal Detail
Sunk as a blockship at Kiangyin during Japanese invasion 
 

 



« « Back