« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DEUCALION  113433  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1900  12/10/1900  29/11/1900 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co., Greenock Cartsdyke East  363 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7030 grt / 4461 nrt / 442.5 ft  52.8 ft  32.1 ft   
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
1- Screw T.3-cyl. (29", 50" & 82" x 60") engine (No. 407), 4,000 IHP. 13 kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ocean Steamship Company, (Alfred Holt & Co, managers), Liverpool   Liverpool   
Other names
1930 AQUITANIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
06/06/1902 Owners restyled as the Ocean Steamship Company Ltd.
1930 Ditta L. Pittaluga Vapori, Italy, and renamed AQUITANIA.
 
Vessel history
Cargo and 46 passengers.
03/08/1898 Ordered
Completed at a cost of £86,581.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1933 Sold to Italian shipbreakers, for demolition at Genoa.  
 

 



« « Back