« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MONMOUTHSHIRE  91901  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1886  21/01/1886  27/02/1886 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo Container Ship  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
London & Glasgow Eng. & Iron Sbldg. Co. Ltd., Govan Middleton Yard  248 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2874 grt / 1871 nrt / 344.0 ft  40.2 ft  26.5 ft   
Engine builder London & Glasgow Eng. & Iron Sbldg. Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (30, 47 & 70 x 51in), 600nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
David J. Jenkins, London  London  25/02/1886 
Other names
14/101901 KORONA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
05/06/1886 Jenkins & Co Ltd
23/07/1901 Quebec Steamship Co. Ltd., Montreal
20/04/2016 Canada Steamship Lines Ltd, Montreal
15/02/1917 Registered at Montreal
01/01/1920 Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd., London
29/11/1920 Quebec Steamship Co. Ltd., Montreal
15/02/1922 George W. Barkley, New York
03/1922 Korona Steamship Corporation - Globe Line, Callao 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1924  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
08/1924 towed from Cadiz to Bilbao for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back