« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HANG SANG  114779  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1901  30/09/1901   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
London & Glasgow Eng. & Iron Sbldg. Co. Ltd., Govan Middleton Yard  312 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2143 grt / 1356 nrt / 290.3 ft  42.0 ft  22.5 ft  15.5 ft 
Engine builder London & Glasgow Eng. & Iron Sbldg. Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (21, 34, 56 x 42in), 224nhp 1500ihp 10½kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Indo-China Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., London  London  18/10/1901 
Other names
1940 TAIPOSHAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1924 reg Hong Kong
1940 Pang Kwok Sui, Hong Kong
1946 Tai On Steam Navigation Co Ltd, Hong Kong 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1950  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q4/1950 broken up at Hong Kong 
 

 



« « Back