« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SERAPEUM    EGY   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1884     
Vessel type Vessel description
Barge Hopper  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew West Yard  234 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
368 grt / 136 nrt / 134.8 ft  25.2 ft  13.1 ft   
Engine builder Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew
Engine detail
2 x C2cyl, (14 & 28 - 24in) 64nhp, 2-screw. Machinery aft. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Suez Canal Company     
Other names
SERAPIUM - 1926 SERAPEUM MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1899 Shell Transport & Trading Co., Balikpapan
1908 Nederlandsche-Indische Industrie en Handels Mij., Balikpapan
1923 Bataafsche Petroleum Mij., Balikpapan
1926 Teikoku Senapku KK, Yokohama
 
Vessel history
1903 converted to a tanker 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Dismantled  
Disposal Detail
1933 dismnatled 
 

 



« « Back