« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SAFA-EL-BAHR    EGY   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1894  11/05/1894   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masted 
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow Pointhouse  232 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
487 grt /  / 699 tm 200.0 ft  27.0 ft  15.3 ft   
Engine builder A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (18, 29, 48 - 36)" 1200ihp 14.1kn 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
H. H. The Khedive of Egypt, Abbas II  Alexandria   
Other names
SAFA EL BAHR - 1915 HMS SAFA-EL-BAHR - 1920 ITHAKI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1900 Col Francis L. Leland
1902 Chas M. Schwab, USA
1915 hired by Royal Navy as an auxiliary patrol vessel
1920 to G. C. Dracoulis, Ithaca
1929 Hellenic Coast Lines Co. Ltd., Piraeus
1941 Greek Government 
Vessel history
1920 converted to a commercial passenger vessel 
Remarks
SAFA EL BAHR is an alternative spelling. 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Bombed 20/04/1941 
Disposal Detail
Bombed and sunk in an air raid at Suda Bay 
 

 



« « Back