« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MINERVA    NLD   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1909  11/11/1909   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Glen Yard  209 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2840 grt / 1794 nrt / 327.6 ft  44.2 ft  18.5 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (21, 35 & 57 - 29)in. 203nhp 1500ihp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
NV Koninklijke Nederlandsche Stoomboot Mij, Amsterdam  Amsterdam   
Other names
1931 AN SHING - 1942 ANKO MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1931 An Tung Steamship Co Ltd, Shanghai
1942 Japanese Government 
Vessel history
12/1941 seized at Hong Kong by Japanese forces 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1945  Mined 14/05/1945 
Disposal Detail
14/05/1945 mined at Harima Nada, Inland Sea 34.30N/134.47E. 
 

 



« « Back