« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WELLINGTON  106863  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1897  05/05/1897  7/1897 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Cumming & Ellis, Inverkeithing   25 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
148 grt / 2 nrt / 92.0 ft  20.1 ft  10.8 ft   
Engine builder John Cran & Co., Leith
Engine detail
C2cyl 21",42"x24" 84nhp 490ihp 11kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alexandra Towing Co Ltd, Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1924 STAG 
Subsequent owner and registration history
3/1924 The R L Cook Towage Co Ltd, Sunderland - reg Sunderland
11/1947 France, Fenwick Tyne & Wear Co Ltd, Newcastle 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1950  Foundered 11/02/1950 
Disposal Detail
Towing new steamer CITY OF MANCHESTER (7585grt) from the River Wear to the Tyne, girted and foundered, with only two survivors. 
 

 



« « Back