« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
META  161932  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1931  29/07/1930  31/03/1931 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   166 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1575 grt / 924 nrt / 2362 dwt 252.3 ft  40.0 ft  16.5 ft   
Engine builder North Eastern Marine Engineering Co. Ltd., Wallsend
Engine detail
T.3-cyl. (18”, 30” & 49” x 33”) 138nhp.10kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Scandinavian Shipping Company Ltd. (Glen & Company, managers), Glasgow.      
Other names
1962 - ASTRI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1937 Transferred to Clydesdale Shipowners Company Ltd. (same managers), Glasgow.
1939 Managers restyled as Glen & Company Ltd., Glasgow.
12/1961 Owners and managers sold to F. T. Everard & Sons Ltd., Greenhithe.
02/1962 Christiania Portland Cement Fabrik AS, Oslo, Norway.
 
Vessel history
1962 Engine removed and hull used as an unregistered lighter.  
Remarks
End year Fate / Status
1967  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back