« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OCEAN    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1998  11/10/1995  30/09/1998 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Helicopter carrier  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Kvaerner Govan Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  309 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 21578 disp 203.40 m  32.60 m    6.65 m 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
2 Crossley-Pielstick V 400 diesels 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Navy     
Other names
2018 ATLANTICO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
2018 Sold to Brazilian Navy and renamed ATLANTICO 
Vessel history
11/05/2003 Ordered from VSEL, Barrow - hull sub contracted to Kvaerner.
27/11/1996 arrived Barrow under own power for completion. 30/09/1998 commissioned at Devonport. Pennant No. L12.
2002 hull blisters fitted at Devonport to aid landing craft safety. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back