« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OILEAIN ARANN    GBR  9041277 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1992    12/1992 
Vessel type Vessel description
Ferry Passenger/cargo  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James N. Miller & Sons Ltd., St. Monance and Anstruther   1047 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
416 grt / 128 nrt / 225 dwt 35.50 m  9.97 m  3.69 m  2.50 m 
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
Twin 3512TA, M12cyl, 170 x 190 mm, Total power 2773bhp 2040kw, 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Oceanus Holdings Ltd - O'Brien Shipping Ltd, Galway  Galway   
Other names
2008 SAEFARI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
2008 Rikissjodur Island - Samskip hf, Grimsey 
Vessel history
1992 Order obtained by Miller's and yard no. allocated. Vessel construction subcontracted to McTay Marine Ltd, Bromborough and vessel built and completed at Bromborough
1992 507 gt 
Remarks
Built for Aran Islands service. 200 Passengers, 140 tonnes cargo, 60 animals

2008 Used in Northern Iceland on service from Dalsvik to Grimsey island 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back