« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OSPREY II    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1990     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Boatbuilding & Engineering Co, Macduff    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
50 grt / 50 nrt / 18.50 m  6.86 m  2.25   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
535bhp 399kw, 1 screw

1996 Re-engined Caterpillar
3412, 535bhp 394kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
MB Osprey Ltd (A. Mair), Whitehills  Banff   
Other names
1999 ONWARD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. - Fishing No. BF500
1999 David G. Main, Buckie BF500
1999 David G. Main, Buckie BCK60 
Vessel history
1990 171 gt 46 nt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2003  Sank 08/03/2003 
Disposal Detail
Sank NW of Orkney. Crew rescued 
 

 



« « Back