« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VOLO  141945  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1920  1920/01   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Bow, McLachlan & Co. Ltd., Paisley Thistle Yard  382 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
236 grt / 104 nrt / 279 tm 132.9 ft  21.7 ft  11.0 ft   
Engine builder Bow, McLachlan & Co. Ltd., Paisley
Engine detail
T3cyl 13¼",21¼",34"x21" 200lb 59nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Bow, Paisley  Glasgow  12/02/1920 
Other names
1927 IONA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1927 Rt Hon Sir Joseph Maclay Bart, Glasgow
1934 Arthur Smith-Bingham, Banbury, Oxon
By 1938 Cedric Treherne Thomas, Seamore Place, London
1939 Belfast Harbour Commissioners, Belfast - reg Belfast 
Vessel history
9/1940 requisitioned by the Admiralty for examination service
1943 on calibrating service
1/1946 for sale 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back