« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VIRGINIA  161917  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1930  15/03/1930   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Motor Vessel 2 Masts Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Wm. Beardmore & Co. Ltd., Dalmuir Naval Constr Wk  660 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
676 grt / 331 grt / 712 tm 188.6 ft  29.6 ft  17.5 ft   
Engine builder Sulzer Brothers Ltd., Winterthur
Engine detail
Twin M6cyl diesel 2SA (13.3/8x21.1/4in) 2-screw
Sulzer 30DB (made 1943)
re-fitted 12/1948

1966 re-engined. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Major Stephen L. Courtauld.  Glasgow  02/06/1930 
Other names
1958 LIBERIAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1948 William Berry (1st Viscount Camrose)
1954 Executors of Viscount Camrose
10/1957 Government of Liberia
1971 ??, Sierra Leone 
Vessel history
9/1939 requisitioned by the Admiralty for anti-submarine patrol
1942 transferred to examination service
1945 returned to owner
10/1957 purchased by President William Tubman for use as a presidential yacht
7/1958 delivered after refit
by1963 692grt 342nrt 742tm, 209.5 x 29.6 x 13.9ft; in presidential service until late 1960s
1971 sold by President William R Tolbert Jr in "clean up" campaign.
1971 operated as a casino in Sierra Leone until heavily damageded by fire.
2020 wreck reported still in existence, and could be rebuilt. 
Remarks
Designed by G L Watson & Co 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back