« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
M.224       
Year built Date launched Date completed
     
Vessel type Vessel description
Launch   Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Bergius Launch & Engine Co Ltd, Glasgow    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  /        
Engine builder Bergius Launch & Engine Co Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
     
Other names
1917 M.290 
Subsequent owner and registration history
c1916 acquired by India Office
c1916 transferred to War Office, Inland Water Transport Directorate 
Vessel history
Built as M.224
1917 commissioned in Mesopotamia as M.290  
Remarks
builder/engine: Bergius Launch & Motor Co Ltd? 
End year Fate / Status
1920  Sank 01/03/1920 
Disposal Detail
Sank (no details known) and struck off service list 
 

 



« « Back