« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
not known  134675     
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905     
Vessel type Vessel description
   Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
unknown builder at Eyemouth,    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
40 grt / 27 nrt / 60.5 ft  18.6 ft  7.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
..., 1-screw

1938 re-engined by Kelvin
M4cyl 7½"x12" 50bhp 8kn 

First owner First port of register Registration date
     
Other names
1941 JANET B 
Subsequent owner and registration history
20/3/1941 Berrys (Stranraer) Ltd, Stranraer - reg Stranraer (1st, ON 134675)
11/9/1944 McCullum Orme & Co Ltd, Glasgow - reg Glasgow
8/4/1948 David MacBrayne Ltd, London
1949 Secretary of State for Scotland  
Vessel history
1941 Berrys had contract with the Air Ministry to maintain seaplane moorings on Galloway coast; converted to salvage vessel
1944 "feeder" vessel for Scottish West Coast islands services of MacBrayne.
 
Remarks
Probably built as a steam drifter. 
End year Fate / Status
1949  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
1949 British registry closed (reason?) 
 

 



« « Back