« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SILVEREID  337862  GBR  6915908 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1969  30/04/1969  07/1969 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Chemical  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co Ltd, Aberdeen Footdee  943 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1596 grt / 734 nrt / 2510 dwt 300 ft 0 in  40 ft 1 in  16 ft 0 in   
Engine builder Mirrlees National Ltd., Stockport
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 6cyl (15 x 18in), 2520bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm. Brandts (Leasing) Ltd. - Silver Chemical Tankers Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1975 ELOISEID 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1981 Gatx-Oswego (U.K.) Ltd., London 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1983  Scuttled 03/06/1983 
Disposal Detail
03/06/1983 scuttled 300nm south of Houston with toxic cargo. 
 

 



« « Back