« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CORSEA  187523  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1957  01/08/1956  01/1957 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster Collier  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co Ltd, Aberdeen Footdee  857 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3373 grt / 1799 nrt / 4600 dwt 339.0 ft  46ft 4 in  20 ft 3 in   
Engine builder George Clark & North Eastern Marine (Sunderland) Ltd., Sunderland
Engine detail
Oil 2SCSA 6cyl (480 x 700mm) Sulzer, 1430bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm. Cory & Sons Ltd., London  London  15/01/1957 
Other names
1972 KAPPA PROGRESS - 1974 ASTRO VENTURE - 1975 BRENZETT - 1976 PANAGIA - 1977 TSIMENTIAS - 1988 JAYVEE I 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1965 transferred to Cory Maritime Ltd., London
1969 transferred to Liquid Gas Tankers Ltd. (Cory Maritime Ltd.), London
1972 Rio Doro Maritime Company Ltd. (Kalamotusis (Shipbroking) Ltd.), Famagusta
1974 Andalousia Marine Company Ltd., Famagusta
1975 Kissamos Marine Company Ltd., Limassol
1976 Belgrade Shipping Corporation, Piraeus
1977 General Cement Company S.A., Piraeus
1988 unknown owners, Honduras flag 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1988  Broken Up 15/03/1988 
Disposal Detail
15/03/1988 arrived at Gadani Beach for breaking by Abdul Aziz Noor Mohammad & Co. 
 

 



« « Back