« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CORSTAR  187451  GBR  5080586 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1956  05/06/1956  09/09/1956 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster Collier  Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   376 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3379 grt / 1804 nrt / 4600 dwt 339 ft 1 in  46 ft 4 in    20 ft 3 in 
Engine builder George Clark & North Eastern Marine (Sunderland) Ltd., Sunderland
Engine detail
Oil 6-cyl. 2 S.C.S.A. (480 x 700mm) Sulzer type 1,300 BHP. 10kts.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm. Cory & Son Ltd., London  London  04/09/1956 
Other names
1973 KAPPA ENTERPRISE - 1974 ASTROMARINER - 1975 MAJIK 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1965 Cory Maritime Ltd., London
1969 Liquid Gas Tankers Ltd. (Cory Maritime Ltd.), London
1973 Rio Pampa Maritime Company Ltd. (Kalamotusis (Shipbroking) Ltd.), Famagusta
1974 Aecopi Shipping Company Ltd., Famagusta
1975 Trophy Marine Company Ltd., Limassol 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Remarks 
End year Fate / Status
1976  Collision 19/04/1976 
Disposal Detail
Whilst on a voyage from Durres to Santander with chrome ore, collided with the British SOLENTBROOK (1599g./73) and sank 32 miles off Pointe de L’Aiguille, near Oran. 
 

 



« « Back