« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CORSTREAM  186288  GBR  5080598 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1955  22/03/1955  11/09/1955 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster Collier  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   373 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3330 grt / 1766 nrt / 4638 dwt 339 ft 0 in  46 ft 4 in    20 ft 4 in 
Engine builder North Eastern Marine Engineering Co. Ltd., Wallsend
Engine detail
T3-cyl. (18½”, 29” & 52” x 39”), 1,350ihp, 10kts, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm. Cory & Son Ltd., London  London  06/09/1955 
Other names
1972 KYRAMARUKO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1965 Cory Maritime Ltd., London
1969 Liquid Gas Tankers Ltd. (Cory Maritime Ltd.), London
1972 Kieland Shipping Company Ltd., Limassol 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1972  Stranded 02/11/1972 
Disposal Detail
Whilst on a voyage from Gdansk to Esbjerg, grounded on Horns Reef in 55.33N. - 07.31E. but managed to refloat later in the day, sustaining hull cracks and bottom damage
15/01/1973 arrived at Hamburg in tow from Esbjerg for breaking by Eckhardt & Company. 
 

 



« « Back