« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CORBRAE  184709  GBR  5079654 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1952  25/06/1952  18/09/1952 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster Collier  Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   356 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2002 grt / 1048 nrt / 2760 dwt 260.7 ft  39.3 ft    13.7 ft 
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 8-cyl. 2 S.C.S.A. (340 x 570mm) 1,050 BHP. 10kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm. Cory & Son Ltd., London  London  19/09/1952 
Other names
1971 BRIGHTLING - 1973 KAPPA JUNIOR - 1973 ARBNAMA - 1973 VERZA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1965 Cory Maritime Ltd., London
1969 Liquid Gas Tankers Ltd. (Cory Maritime Ltd.), London
07/1971 Stephenson Clarke Shipping Ltd., London
1973 Rio Vista Shipping Company Ltd., Famagusta
1973 managers Zed Marine Enterprises Ltd.
1973 Red Pilot Nav. Company Ltd. - same managers, Famagusta 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1974  Foundered 27/03/1974 
Disposal Detail
Whilst on a voyage from Casablanca to Granville with phosphates, wrecked in 49.06.30N. - 02.49W., two miles north of Roches Douvres Lighthouse, off Guernsey. 
 

 



« « Back