« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BENVENUE  87244  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1883  07/03/1883   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  274 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2286 grt / 1497 nrt / 318 ft  38 ft  25 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
C2cyl, 1300ihp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm. Thomson & Co, Leith  Leith  15/03/1883 
Other names
1903 KISAGATA MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
06/1903 K Yamashita, Japan
1913 Yamashita Kisen Gomei Kaisha, Japan
1913 M Yamazaki, Japan 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1914  Collision 17/12/1914 
Disposal Detail
Sank after collision in Moji Harbour, Japan. 
 

 



« « Back