« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABERFOYLE  90056  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1885  28/05/1885   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Archibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton   264 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1661 grt / 1597 nrt / 258.8 ft  38.1 ft  22.7 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Gavin Cowper, Busby  Glasgow  04/07/1885 
Other names
1910 HANSY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1898 Robert Crawford & Robert J Rowat, Glasgow.
1898 D Sillars, Glasgow - mng J R Dickson & Co.
1898 D Sillars - mng Kerr, Newton & Co.
1910 H G Andersen, Norway and renamed HANSY 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1911  Wrecked 03/11/1911 
Disposal Detail
On a voyage Sundswal, Sweden to Sydney, N.S. with timber, wrecked in Housel Bay near the Lizard. 
 

 



« « Back