« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABILITY    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1954  30/09/1954   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Walter Reekie, St Monance St Monance   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
49 grt / 49 nrt / 21.73 m loa  6.13 m  2.38 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
8L3, 152bhp 113kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James B. Anderson & others, Pittenweem  Kirkcaldy   
Other names
c1973 PATHFINDER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. KY53
1966 William H. Anderson, St Monance & John Fleming, Anstruther
1971 John R. Robertson & Elsie M. Robertson, Montrose
c1973 E. M. Robertson & others, Montrose, Regd. Arbroath AH66
1977 Raymond B. Tait, Fraserburgh
c1978 Christopher G. Gibbs & others, Penzance 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1981  Collision 14/05/1981 
Disposal Detail
Collided with a cargo vessel and sank 40 miles SW of the Scilly Isles. The crew were rescued by the EL OBEIN 
 

 



« « Back