« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABINGTON  118235  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905  20/07/1905   
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Murdoch & Murray, Port Glasgow Brown Street  204 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
444 grt / 154 nrt / 155.3 ft  25.6 ft  11.1 ft   
Engine builder Renfrew Brothers, Irvine
Engine detail
C.2-cyl 18",40"x27" 64nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Alpine, Glasgow & William M Alpine, Ardrossan (R L Alpine & Co, Ardrossan)  Ardrossan  22/08/1905 
Other names
04/05/1909 HURLFORD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
07/04/1909 Mann, Macneal and Co., Glasgow.
10/01/1912 Ford Shipping Co. Ltd. (Mann, Macneal and Co., managers), Glasgow.
1915 Managers restyled Mann, Macneal and Co.Ltd.
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Wrecked 29/04/1917 
Disposal Detail
29/04/1917 Whilst employed as an Admiralty chartered collier and outward from the Clyde with coal, wrecked on Roan Bogha, SE of Tiree.
10/08/1917 Register closed.
 
 

 



« « Back