« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABOYNE  165246  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1937  28/12/1936  02/1937 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Stannergate  364 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1020 grt / 386 nrt / 248.7 ft  37.7 ft  15.1 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (19, 32.5, 56 x 42in), 264nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Aberdeen, Newcastle & Hull S.S. Co. Ltd., Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1946 ARKLOW - 1947 FAIR HEAD - 1954 CITY OF HAMBURG - 1958 LIGURIA - 1960 THOMAS A 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1946 Clyde Shipping Co. Ltd., Glasgow
1947 Ulster S.S. Co. Ltd. - G. Heyn & Sons Ltd., Belfast
1954 Palgrave Murphy (Shipowners) Ltd., Dublin
1958 Hellenic Mediterranean Lines Co. Ltd., Piraeus
1960 Thomas & Flora Th. Athanassiades, Piraeus 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1963  Burned 04/06/1963 
Disposal Detail
04/06/1963 on fire and beached near Scalambri, 36.45N - 14.35E on passage Galatz for Liverpool with timber, burned out. 
 

 



« « Back