« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ACADIA SNOWBIRD  189036  CAN  5001578 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1956  21/06/1956  11/1956 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  260 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
239 grt / 81 nrt / 111 ft 0 in  24 ft 5 in     
Engine builder H. Widdop & Co. Ltd., Keighley
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 6cyl (12.5 x 18.5in), 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Acadia Fisheries Ltd., Halifax N.S   Halifax, NS   
Other names
BOSTON BRITANNIA - 1968 BOSTON HARRIER - 1973 EASTLEIGH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1968 Boston Deep Sea Fishing Co. Ltd., Lowestoft
1972 Putford Enterprises Ltd., Lowestoft 
Vessel history
Launched as BOSTON BRITANNIA 
Remarks
Fishing no. LT76 
End year Fate / Status
1976  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
08/1976 broken up at Normanby Wharf, Middlesbrough by M. A. Nichol Ship Dismantlers. 
 

 



« « Back