« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ACANTHUS  98613  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1891  09/03/1891   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  331 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2877 grt / 1877 nrt / 310.0 ft  42.0 ft  22.8 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (23, 37, 59 x 42in), 234nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. B. Murray & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1904 OBIDOS - 1906 ALABAMA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1904 F. Gomes & Co., para
1906 Angelo Capellino, Genoa 
Vessel history
05/06/1905 grounded at Maldonado, refloated and sold 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1907  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
30/01/1907 arrived at Genoa and not fit for permanent repairs so broken up 
 

 



« « Back