« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ACANTHA  63653  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1870  25/02/1868   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J G Lawrie, Glasgow Park SB Yard   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1042 grt / 653 nrt / 236.0 ft  28.2 ft  16.8 ft   
Engine builder Blackwood & Gordon, Port Glasgow
Engine detail
2cyl simple 48"x33" 180nhp, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
James G Lawrie, Glasgow and Thomas Blackwood, Port Glasgow  London  13/09/1870 
Other names
ILLAWARRA as launched - 1875 TOKAI MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1871 Frederick Burgess Smith, Canton - reg Hong Kong
1873 Union Steam Navigation Co, Shanghai
9/1874 (foreign)
1875 Yubin Kisen Mitsubishi Kaisha, Tokyo
1885 Nippon Yusen Kaisha, Tokyo  
Vessel history
Launched as ILLAWARRA.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1903  Collision 29/10/1903 
Disposal Detail
29/10/1903 sunk in collision with steam ship PROGRESS. 
 

 



« « Back