« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABERDONIAN  127164  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1909  23/03/1909   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  466 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1648 grt / 747 nrt / 264.3 ft  36.2 ft  18.3 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (26, 44, 72 x 42in), 394hp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Aberdeen Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1946 TAISHAN PEAK - 1948 PARVIZ 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1946 Peak Shipping Co. Ltd. (Lambert Bros. Ltd.), Hong Kong
1948 Shahi Steam Ship Co Ltd - Mohamed Nemazee (mng Wallem & Co, Hong Kong), Panama
 
Vessel history

Served as a hospital/ambulance ship 1915/1918

Served as a depot ship at Fort William and Dartmouth 1940/1945

Damaged by typhoon at Hong Kong 7/1948

 

 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1950  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
02/1950 broken up at Hong Kong (sold 12/1949). 
 

 



« « Back